07902 969 860

Privacy Policy

About We Love Animals

This privacy policy sets out howWe Love Animals uses and protects any information that the publicgivesWe Love Animals when usinghttp://www.we-love-animals.co.uk/

We Love Animals is committed to ensuring that our member’s privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when usinghttp://www.we-love-animals.co.uk/,then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement

We Love Animals may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not pleased withhttp://www.we-love-animals.co.uk/Privacy Policy you should not use this Website.

By using or accessing our website, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What We Collect From Our Members

We may collect the following information:

  • Username
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand our member’s needs and provide them with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about pet business or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that member’s information are secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on http://www.we-love-animals.co.uk/, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If there is no box, this information will never be used for marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@we-love-animals.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write toinfo@we-love-animals.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible athttp://www.we-love-animals.co.uk/.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes for pet sitters and dog walkers only. The information is provided byWe Love Animals and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control ofWe Love Animals. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However,We Love Animals takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Amendments

We Love Animals may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. Members of our website should check this page occasionally to ensure they are happy with any changes to this policy.

We Love Animals may notify our members of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website

Our users opt-out rights

You can stop all collection of information by our database to not receive future communications or services. If you wish to do so, send us an e-mail requesting removal to opt-out atinfo@we-love-animals.co.uk

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact:We Love Animals, info@we-love-animals.co.uk, 07902 969 860, 6/12 Holyrood Court, Midlothian, Edinburgh City, EH8 8AW

certificates

Pet Home Visits

Are you going away on holiday or having to spend a few days away with work or visiting friends and relatives for the weekend? We can look after your pet in your own home while you are away.
read more



Dog Walking Service

We generally walk a maximum of four dogs at any one time, per person. This means the dogs get to enjoy each other’s company, while we maintain full control and give them the attention they deserve. Group walks are for one hour and are available in the morning and afternoon.
read more



House & Pet Sitting

What happens to your home when you need to be away for a time? It could be for that holiday you've always dreamed of and now have a chance to take, a business trip or even a sudden family emergency.
read more